SPH Privacy Policy

另有%的受访者认为“中国不是世界性强国”。

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how Singapore Press Holdings Limited manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Singapore Press Holdings Limited, its related corporations and affiliates, (collectively referred to herein as "SPH", "us", "we" or "our"), as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to SPH’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to SPH nor does it affect any rights which SPH may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data. SPH may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our websites. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

For avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy forms a part of the Website Terms and Conditions (‘Website Conditions’). In the event of any conflict, inconsistency or conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Website Conditions, the Privacy Policy shall prevail. All defined terms contained in the Website Conditions shall apply to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise specifically stated.

1.

Your Personal Data

1.1

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us:

 

(a)

your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;

(b)

information about your use of SPH’s website and services, including cookies, IP address, subscription account details and membership details, but only to the extent that SPH may identify you from such information;

(c)

your employment history, education background, and income levels;

(d)

your payment related information, such as your bank account or credit card information, and your credit history; and

(e)

information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our website.

2

Collection of Personal Data

2.1

GenerallySPH collects your Personal Data in the following ways:

 

(a)

when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services;

(b)

when you register for or use any of our services on websites owned or operated by us or when you register as a member of websites owned and/or operated by us, or use services on such websites; 

(c)

when you interact with our customer service officers;

(d)

when you use some of our services, e.g. our subscription service;

(e)

when you establish any online accounts with us;

(f)

when you request that we contact you;

(g)

when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents;

(h)

when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data

(i)

when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;

(j)

when you respond to our promotions and other initiatives;

(k)

when you submit a job application or a scholarship application;

(l)

when you enter into tenancy agreements with us;

(m)

when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;

(n)

when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

2.2

 When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies.

2.3

 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorised representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

2.4

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested.

3

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1

Generally, SPH collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

 

(a)

responding to your queries and requests and responding to complaints;

(b)

managing the infrastructure and business operations of SPH and complying with internal policies and procedures;

(c)

facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale;

(d)

matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

(e)

verifying your identity;

(f)

preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and analyzing and managing other commercial risks;

(g)

protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;

(h)

conducting audits, reviews and analysis of our internal processes, action planning and managing commercial risks;

(i)

preventing, detecting and investigating crime and managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance and conducting security clearances

(j)

compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; and/or

(k)

any other purpose relating to any of the above.

3.2

In addition, SPH may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes, depending on the nature of our relationship with you:

 

(a) 

If you have a subscription or membership account with us:

 

(i)

to process your application for Online Subscription Services and/or Print Subscription Services;

(ii)

to maintain your account with us;

(iii)

to verify and process your personal particulars and payments in relation to provision of Online Subscription Service and/or Print Subscription Services to you;

(iv)

to provide you with the goods and services which you have signed up for, including the provision and delivery of newspapers and magazines requested;

(v)

communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to SPH policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;

(vi)

resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

(vii)

conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and

(viii)

the processing of your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above.

 

(b)

If you use download or use any of our Apps:

 

(i)

where the App includes App Subscription Services, to process your application for these services;

(ii)

to maintain your account with us and to ensure your access of the App is within the scope of your subscription;

(iii)

to verify and process your personal particulars and payments in relation to provision of goods and services connected to the App;

(iv)

 to provide you with the goods and services which you have signed up for and to push articles to you which may be relevant to you;

(v)

communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to SPH policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;

(vi)

resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

(vii)

conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and

(viii)

the processing of your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above.

(c)

If you use our Job Search Services as a job applicant:

 

(i)

to verify and process your personal particulars in relation to your account with us;

(ii)

maintaining your account with us;

(iii)

sending you updates and alerts related to job applications which you may have requested for;

(iv)

communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to SPH policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;

(v)

resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

(vi)

conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and

(vii)

the processing of your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above.

(d) 

If you submit advertisements to us through STClassifieds, STProperty, STCars or any of our other online advertising portals:

 

(i)

to verify and process your personal particulars and payments made for the posting of the advertisements;

(ii)

communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to SPH policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;

(iii)

resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

(iv)

conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and

(e) 

If you are a prospective tenant or a tenant:

 

(i)

conducting appropriate due diligence checks to ensure suitability of tenant;

(ii)

preparation of documentation, including letters of offer, other relevant leasing documentation and applications for any relevant licences which may be required; and

(iii)

any other purpose directly relating to any of the above.

(f) 

If you submit an application to us as a candidate for employment or an internship:

 

(i)

processing your application including pre-recruitment checks;

(ii)

providing or obtaining employee references or other references where relevant for background screening/vetting;

(iii)

collecting information about your suitability for the position applied for;

(iv)

organising training and staff development programs;

(v)

assessing your performance;

(vi)

administrating benefits and payroll processing;

(vii)

providing you with tools to facilitate or as required for you to do your job;

(viii)

communicating with you as required by SPH to comply with its policies and processes, including for business continuity purposes; and

(ix)

any other purposes relating to the aforesaid.

(g) 

If you submit an application to us as a candidate for a scholarship:

 

(i)

processing your application including conducting background checks, and obtaining references in order to determine your eligibility for the scholarship; and

(ii)

any other purposes directly related to the above.

 3.3

In addition, where permitted under the Act, SPH may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes (which we may describe in our documents and agreements as "Additional Purposes" for the handling of Personal Data):

 

(a)

providing services, products and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes;

(b)

matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision or offering of products and services, whether by SPH or other third parties;

(c)

administering contests, competitions and conducting lucky draws, including, where necessary, in order to announce the results of these contests, competitions and lucky draws and identify and contact the winners, and in order to publicise and conduct marketing strictly related to these contests, competitions and lucky draws;

(d)

sending you details of products, services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or of particular products and services which may be of interest to you; and

(e) 

conducting market research, understanding and determining customer location, preferences and demographics for us to review, develop and improve our products, services and also develop special offers and marketing programmes.

 3.4  

If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, SPH may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, sms, fax or other means) with information about our products and services (including discounts and special offers).

 3.5 

In relation to particular products or services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, then we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have  specifically notified you otherwise.

3.6

You also consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data by SPH in connection with any transaction relating to the acquisition, divestment, securisation, amalgamation, listing or other transaction relating to any interest in SPH, the shares or assets of SPH, and any other corporate transaction involving SPH, including any evaluation or due diligence relating thereto, as well as to the collection, use and disclosure of such information by the counterpart(ies) thereto for the same purposes, and the provision of goods and services by such counterpart(ies) following such transaction, as may be relevant.

4

Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1 

SPH will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, this Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties, whether they are located overseas or in   Singapore:

 

(a)

SPH affiliates;

(b)

agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to SPH, such as telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research, newspaper vendor services, newspaper delivery services, storage, archival or other services to SPH;

(c)

vendors or any third party business partners who offer goods and services or sponsor contests or other promotional programs on SPH’s sites, whether in conjunction with us or not;

(d)

external business and charity partners in relation to corporate promotional events;

(e)

the Credit Bureau, or in the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies or dispute resolution centres;

(f)

any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale;

(g)

anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties;

(h)

banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;

(i)

our professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers;

(j)

relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority; and

(k)

 any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data

5

Use of cookies

5.1

When you interact with us on our websites, we may collect or analyse anonymised information from which individuals cannot be identified (“Aggregate Information”), such as number of users and their frequency of use, the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the website and common entry and exit points into website.

5.2

SPH uses "cookies", where a small data file is sent to your browser to store and track Aggregate Information about you when you enter our websites. The cookie is used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites. 

5.3  

SPH may use an independent company (the “Third Party Market Research Company”) to measure and analyse the Internet usage across SPH web sites. SPH uses the Third Party Market ResearchCompany’s services to collect the following core information on the usage of our web sites, including:

 

(a)

The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on SPH web sites;

(b)

The number of unique visitors to SPH web sites;

(c)

How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on SPH web sites when they do visit; and

(d)

Common entry and exit points into SPH web sites.

5.4  

This information is aggregated by the Third Party Market Research Company and provided to SPH to assist in analysing the usage of SPH web sites. Such data is also accessible by media organizations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet portals.

5.5

Pages on SPH web sites may be coded with software which enables the Third Party Market Research Company to track visitors to our web sites.

5.6

Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website.

6

Third-Party Sites

6.1

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable terms, conditions and policies of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

7

Withdrawal, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

7.1

Should you wish to withdraw consent to use of your Personal Data or obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, please log in to the relevant account through which the Personal Data was provided, if any, failing which please contact the relevant Personal Data Protection Officer, contact details of which are found in the Personal Data Protection Statement or similar document elsewhere on the relevant SPH website.

7.2

Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests to SPH on your behalf.

7.3

Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, SPH may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place, and this may also result in the termination of any agreements with SPH and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and SPH’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

8

Governing Law

8.1

This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

 

 

(Last updated 3 October 2017)

友情链接: 夭寿啦,苹果又双叒叕被啃了 荒野奇妙之旅 火影之都市神豪 神葬记 致点元魂 地球魔法物语 天生奇才与百年死宅的距离 常阎 无怨天路 无限之从猪仔开始 未来之武 绝杀神系统 虚空灾厄 网游之异星宝藏 楚汉争霸路 星宙衍 血色球场之兄弟 极品宇宙至尊 诸天最强BOSS 神秘探险队 天国秋色 修罗剑谱 仙剑奇侠传三结局夕瑶篇 天绮之缘 帝都绝世狂神 变身虚拟主播 斗胜大陆 绝世公主:佳人难求 一道命天 作死系统加持的小主播 二百四十斤的凤凰传奇 深海走出的男人 我家客厅有个副本 李明的日常 穿越之我是黑无常 念乱异尘 十方秘录 烈无双 星空杀客 始之乱世 九劫仙命 我的完美火影 邪书——魔生 记者罗明 少年狂想录 极弥王 白金剑道 王者荣耀——刺杀武则天 烛龙辰帝 问世武皇 至尊世 文明再起——第二次大爆炸 我的异界直播间 末世之魔王崛起 星河江湖 都市之无限抽奖系统 摩勒杰黑暗图腾笔记 幻想世界的勇者 龙魂斩 我从神界回人间 诡道奇书 重生之智能管家 纯白幻想 会奔跑的猪 恶魔总裁之霸道小妻子 黑色天灾 超级生物兵工厂 灵兽后裔 逐梦之初醒 虚空花叶 异世之武魂尊 天雷劫重生 相思引:王妃爱上我 古怪的帅气医生 网游之天罚降临 重生之怼翻娱乐界 道成虚灵 无限动漫之行 异界三国封神 人族之蛮荒崛起 我青春的梦 末世之恶魔时代 道不虚行之三教问鼎 道常青 我与日本女高中生的日常 咒爱七夜 我家的女友 清心玖馆 苍穹变之剑帝 争鸣手记 在下秦良丧心病狂 末世重重危机 你的喵不萌 重置死亡 曹魏将军 大荒圣剑传 智灵世界 天道泣 破镜生花 猩红,唯有 高里梁 位面穿越之华夏 我爱你,可我只能放手 异形种录 太极抗日传奇 三界大神主 穿越从龙族开始 唐朝枭雄 重生之帝道 魔剑传说之谁主沉浮 侠魔行 怪物大师之焱与淼 学园逍遥 梦回契丹 神剑道清浊 星辰战事 风铃任务 东方不败大破真龙棋局 凉的不是我 琉璃世界之国家卫队 同学们的风筝 天地毒医仙 异能少年之校园奇幻漂流 他吃了一条龙 我这么帅一定是大领主 逆天忘尘 寻找极乐国 天纪五原 楚帝殇 鬼气纵横 封天成神 末日降生 红色疯狼 即刻的想法 重生之禁忌之路 火影中的系统 来自秦朝的他 秦印 无限动漫旅续 宇宙人的魔法大陆生活 网游之三国如画 都市之超凡神话卡 阴阳夹缝 星鹰 只有我们才懂的心路 修尘道 从头越的主角们 文娱证道者 冰山总裁的峨眉保镖 穿越清朝走过的现代路 我要成为大佬 不吓人鬼故事 无敌异界乐章 一点岁月一点花香 都市修仙之大圣归来 野猫的魔法宠物店 轮回杀人鬼 我乃剑仙 守望者的烦恼 认真对待,这不是游戏而是兴趣 寻求归路 神牧末世重生 问剑寻道 叫我大师 你好,我是陈天灵 我在无限做内测 穿越约战之震世精灵 穿越之从柯南开始 第五纪史诗 皇甫失忆 风火异闻录 万咒缠身 负青天而逍遥 现世之万灵初始 死亡祭祀之灵戒 海贼王之逆天作弊器 烟云过眼 王者荣耀之超级高手 海棠理发店 江湖沉沦 一木棋牌 大神棋牌 大神棋牌 荣耀棋牌 一木棋牌 一木棋牌 娱乐兼赚钱的棋牌——一木棋牌 捕鱼棋牌完美融合的软件——真钱棋牌 吉祥棋牌,一个可以任你挑选多种棋牌模式任的平台 吉祥棋牌,一个拥有多种玩法的平台 集合各类棋牌游戏,任你挑选大神娱乐 神来棋牌 星空棋牌 真钱棋牌 吉祥棋牌苹果版 388棋牌 荣耀棋牌 吉祥棋牌安卓版 宝博棋牌 比特棋牌 即刻棋牌 永旺棋牌 豪利棋牌 京梦棋牌官网安卓版 追光娱乐棋牌 追光娱乐棋牌 追光娱乐 追光棋牌 一木棋牌苹果版 双赢彩票 500棋牌 500万-彩票 北京赛车app 江苏快三app 凤凰500万 凤凰彩票网 500万彩票 一木棋牌 大神棋牌 8亿彩票 大神棋牌app 大神娱乐棋牌 大神娱乐安卓版 大神娱乐作弊器 人人赢彩票 一木棋牌app